40 Years of Experience 
Quality Products

Call Now & Start Growing Today

Just Add Water
(254) 559-2065
Family Owned & Operated

Our Starburst Mix includes flowers that grow great in Texas, some native and some introduced. If color is the objective, this is the mix.

-------

Our Texas Native Mix includes only flower species that are native to Texas. 

Here (above) is a picture of the old redwood smokehouse with Turner Seed wildflowers around it. The year we used your seed, it was the prettiest patch of wildflowers we ever had. Tour buses from the Hyatt Hotel would stop and let people take pictures. We have also seen pictures of this scene in local galleries and on local magazine covers. It's quite a local tourist attraction and we get to meet lots of nice people who stop by to take pictures. This smokehouse was built by my grandfather in the 1920's.

-

​​I was moving it to build a new tractor shed when I got it near the road and stopped for the day. It was spring and there were a few bluebonnets around it and we watched as people stopped to take pictures. So we just decided to leave it where it was and the next year my wife planted wildflowers around it and we got a larger crowd. Each year we have tried different blends, but nothing has given us the spectacular results like your starburst mix. The flowers come in waves and change by the month. Thanks for such great seed. Dennis & Beverly

2022 Texas Native Wildflower Mix (Fall)

Common Name

Seeding Rate

Per Acre

Season

Time Of 

Bloom

Annual
Biennial
Perennial

Color

% By

Weight

Black-Eyed Susan2WarmMay - NovemberABPYellow10%
Clasping Coneflower3WarmMay - JuneAnnualYellow/Dark Red14%
Hoary Vervain1WarmMay - SeptemberPerennialPurple1%
Indian Blanket8WarmFebruary - DecemberAnnualRed/Yellow25%
Lemon Mint3WarmApril - OctoberAnnualPurple1%
Mealy Blue Sage8WarmApril - NovemberPerennialPurple/Blue2%
Mexican Hat2WarmMarch - NovemberPerennialYellow/Dark Red5%
Missouri Primrose10WarmApril - AugustPerennialYellow1%
Plains Coreopsis2WarmApril - JuneAnnualYellow/Dark Red10%
Prairie Coneflower2WarmMarch - NovemberPerennialYellow2%
Purple Coneflower12WarmMay - JunePerennialPurple10%
Purple Prairie Clover3WarmJune - JulyPerennialPurple10%
Scarlet Sage5WarmMarch - DecemberPerennialRed1%
Showy Evening Primrose1CoolFebruary - JulyPerennialPink5%
Tahoka Daisy5CoolMay - OctoberAnnualPurple1%
Texas Bluebonnet25CoolMarch - MayAnnualBlue1%
White Yarrow1CoolApril - JunePerennialWhite1%
Seeding Rate Per Acre = 8 - 10 LBS ••• Seeding Rate Per One Thousand Square Feet = 1/5 - 1/2 LBS
Always Sow On Freshly Disturbed Soil ••• Seven Times The Diameter Of Any Seed Is The Maximum Depth To Plant The Seed
Plant Fall Mixes September 1 - February 1 ••• Plant Spring Mixes February 1 - June 1


Wildflower Mixes



2022 Starburst Mix (Fall)

Common Name

Seeding Rate

Per Acre

Season

Time Of 

Bloom

Annual
Biennial
Perennial

Color

% By

Weight

Bachelor's Button4CoolMarch - MayAnnualBlue5%
Black-Eyed Susan
2
Warm
May - November
ABP
Yellow
3%
California Poppy8CoolFebruary - SeptemberAnnualOrange9%
Clasping Coneflower3WarmMay - JuneAnnualYellow/Dark Red4%
Corn Poppy2CoolMarch - JulyAnnualRed3%

Cosmos

15

WarmMay - NovemberAnnualRed/Pink20%
Hoary Vervain1WarmMay - SeptemberPerennialPurple1%
Indian Blanket8WarmFebruary - DecemberAnnualRed/Yellow15%
Lanceleaf Coreopsis5WarmMay - AugustPerennialYellow7%
Lemon Mint3WarmApril - OctoberAnnualPurple1%
Mealy Blue Sage8WarmApril - NovemberPerennialPurple/Blue2%
Mexican Hat2WarmMarch - NovemberPerennialYellow/Dark Red3%
Missouri Primrose10WarmApril - AugustPerennialYellow1%
Moss Verbena6WarmMarch - JulyABPPurple1%
Plains Coreopsis2WarmApril - JuneAnnualYellow/Dark Red3%
Prairie Coneflower2WarmMarch - NovemberPerennialYellow2%
Purple Coneflower12WarmMay - JunePerennialPurple5%
Purple Prairie Clover3WarmJune - JulyPerennialPurple8%
Scarlet Flax8WarmMay - JulyAnnualRed1%
Scarlet Sage5WarmMarch - DecemberPerennialRed1%
Showy Evening Primrose1CoolFebruary - JulyPerennialPink2%
Tahoka Daisy5CoolMay - OctoberAnnualPurple1%
Texas Blue Bonnet25CoolMarch - MayAnnualBlue1%
White Yarrow1CoolApril - JunePerennialWhite1%
Seeding Rate Per Acre = 8 - 10 LBS ••• Seeding Rate Per One Thousand Square Feet = 1/5 - 1/2 LBS
Always Sow On Freshly Disturbed Soil ••• Seven Times The Diameter Of Any Seed Is The Maximum Depth To Plant The Seed
Plant Fall Mixes September 1 - February 1 ••• Plant Spring Mixes February 1 - June 1